Privacy Policy

This website collects and processes your personal data in connection with this website. This privacy statement explains how we manage your personal data obtained via this website, why we use it, and how you can contact us.

Types of information we collect through this website

We will collect and process any personal data you submit through contact forms on this website. This may include your name, email address, and phone number. We use this data to communicate with you.

If you use the Attend A Tasting form we will add your name and email address to our mailing list for wine tastings.

This website also collects personal data through cookies. This may include your IP address and demographic information about your browser type, device, and other statistical data about your use of our website. We collect this information to help us monitor traffic and enhance your experience of our website.

When we disclose your information

We will not disclose any of your personal data to any third party, except as outlined below:

We share your IP address and other statistical information about your use of this website with the third-party analytics provider, Google Analytics. You can read their privacy policy here.

Right of access, rectification or erasure

Any individual has a right to make an access request, in writing, under Section 4 of the Data Protection Acts, for a copy of their personal data held by Northwestern Wine. To make an access request, please email us at northwesternwine@gmail.com. We will comply within 30 days of the receipt of such a request.

Any individual also has the right, under section 6 of the Data Protection Acts, to have their personal data corrected or erased. To request a correction or to erase any data we may hold, please email northwesternwine@gmail.com. We will comply within 30 days of the receipt of such a request.

Any individual has the right to lodge a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority (Data Protection Commission) if they are not happy with any aspect of the way we have collected or processed their personal data.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file stored on your computer or mobile device. Websites use cookies to store and retrieve information about users, which enables features that need to to “remember” and track users. For example, cookies allow websites to remember what items are in your shopping cart, or whether you are logged in or logged out.

There are two types of cookie: session and persistent. A session cookie is deleted from your device when you leave the website. A persistent cookie has an expiry time, which can range from hours to years. A persistent cookie will remain on your computer until it is manually deleted or it expires.

Cookies can come from two sources: first-party or third-party. A first-party cookie is a cookie set by the website you are visiting. A third-party cookie is included on the website you are visiting, but comes from another domain.

How are cookies used on this website

This website uses both session and persistent cookies, and both first-party and third-party cookies.

The purposes of cookies used on this website include:

  • Website features (like log-in status)
  • Embedded features (like video and audio players from websites like YouTube)
  • Analytics

What cookies are used on this website

NameDomainDescriptionExpires
splashnorthwesternwine.ieRemembers if the user has seen the splash pageSession
cookie_notice_acceptednorthwesternwine.ieRemembers the visitor has accepted the use of cookies so doesn’t show the notice again for one month.1 month
.gstatic.com1P_JARUsed by Google and Youtube to customise ads on Google websites1 month
.gstatic.comCONSENTUsed by Google and Youtube to track cookie permissions20 years
youtube.comGPSUsed by Youtube to record informationSession
youtube.comPREFMay be used by advertising partners to build a profile of interests to show relevant ads on other sites. It works by uniquely identifying your browser and device.8 months
youtube.comVISITOR_INFO1_LIVEKeeps track of user preferences for Youtube videos embedded in sites, it can also determine whether the website visitor is using the new or old version of the Youtube interface.6 months
youtube.comYSCUsed to track views of embedded videosSession
youtube.comCONSENTTracks consent settings20 years

Managing cookies

Your browser has tools to help you manage which cookies you accept or not. For example, you can choose not to accept any third-party cookies, or to filter cookies from specific domains.

You can read more about managing cookies in specific browsers here:

Get your samples now!

Now you know what it is all about, why not join us? You will have some great wine samples delivered to your home and all free. Simply send us your email below and we will be back in touch.

Our Social Links